OUR WONDERFUL STAFF AT SEVEN STARS SCHOOL |
|
Senior Leadership Team |
|
Mike Mitchell (Head teacher & DSL) Mrs Walsh (Deputy Head, Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator, Curriculum Leader & DSP) Mrs Wright (Family Support Manager & DSL) Mrs Hollinghurst (Early Years Lead) Mr Buchanan (Year 5 teacher, Behaviour Lead & DSP) Miss Lemon (Galaxy teacher, SEN Unit manager, assistant SENCo) |
|
Class teachers |
|
Mrs Hollinghurst | Moons Class (Nursery) |
Mrs Dickinson | Rockets Class (Reception) |
Miss Grainger (Mon-Wed) Mrs McDonald (Thurs/Friday) | Dorado Class (Year 1) |
Miss Unsworth | Orion Class (Year 2) |
Miss Fletcher | Apollo Class |
Miss Martin | Hercules Class (Year 3) |
Mrs Wheatland | Pegasus Class (Year 4) |
Miss Lemon | Galaxy Class |
Mr Buchanan | Leo Class (Year 5) |
Miss Ward | Phoenix Class (Year 6) |
Teaching Assistants |
|
Nursery (Moons) | Miss Stafford |
Reception (Rockets) | Miss Williams, Miss Thompson, Miss Hodgkiss, Miss Carr, Mr Burns, Ms Refroy |
Year 1 (Dorado) | Miss Murphy, Mrs Gardner, Miss Taylor |
Year 2 (Orion) | Mrs Lowther, Mrs Stewart, Miss Smith, Miss Taylor |
Apollo | Miss Edmonds, Miss Foster |
Year 3 (Hercules) | Mrs Cann, Miss Foster, Mrs Moore |
Year 4 (Pegasus) | Mrs Bretherton, Miss Weston |
Galaxy | Ms Rodgers, Miss Thornborrow |
Year 5 (Leo) | Miss Hickson, Mr Henry |
Year 6 (Phoenix) | Mrs Jones, Mr Hartigan |
PE sessions (afternoons) | Mrs Jones - Tuesday to Friday (taking the afternoon PE session for each class) |
Pastoral Team |
|
Mrs D Wright | Family Support Manager (& DSL) |
Miss S Moor | Inclusion Support Mentor (attendance, nurture/therapeutic work) & DSP |
OPAL play-team mid-day support |
|
Mrs L Parr Mrs H Lundie Ms P Stafford Miss Loftus | |
Administration team |
|
Mrs Halstead (part-time) | School Business Support |
Ms Dennett | Business Support Officer(mornings) |
Premises / site staff |
|
Mrs I Salmon | Site Supervisor |
Mr C Walsh | Site maintenance and development |
Mrs Parr and Mrs Lundie | Site cleaning team |
Breakfast Club (7.30am) |
|
Mrs B Cann Mrs J Jones Ms J Gardner (Mondays) | |
After-School Club (to 5.30pm) |
|
Miss S Moor (manager and DSP) Miss J Gardner Mrs B Cann Ms Ogden Miss Weston | |
Subject Leaders |
|
ENGLISH (Reading, Writing, Speaking & Listening) | Miss Unsworth |
PHONICS (Phonics Shed) | Mrs Hollinghurst |
MATHS | Mr Buchanan |
SCIENCE | Mrs Wheatland |
PSHE (PERSONAL, SOCIAL, HEALTH, EDUCATION) | Miss Lemon |
HISTORY | Mrs Walsh |
GEOGRAPHY | Mrs Walsh |
PE (PHYSICAL EDUCATION) | Mrs Dickinson |
ART | Mrs Hollinghurst |
MUSIC | Mr Mitchell |
COMPUTING | Miss Martin |
RE (RELIGIOUS EDUCATION) | Miss Martin |
DT (DESIGN TECHONOLOGY) | Mrs Wheatland |
MFL (MODERN FOREIGH LANGUAGES - Spanish) | Miss Fletcher |